39 Outstanding F&B and Hospitality Proffessionals Honoured at World Gourmet Summit Awards of Excellence 2017

AOE & WGS 2017

World Gourmet Summit Awards of Excellence (AOE) 2017 honoured 39 outstanding professionals and establishments from the F&B and hospitality industries last 27 March 2017. Widely regarded as one of the most respected accolades in Singapore and around the region, the AOE ceremony was held at One Farrer Hotel & Spa, with Guest of Honour, His Excellency Dmytro Senik, Ambassador of Ukraine, in attendance.

This year’s record number of public nominations is a clear indication of the appreciation for and acknowledgement of the pivotal role that the industry professionals play in the evolution of the F&B and hospitality scene in Asia. The AOE 2017 were presented under five main voting categories: Chef Awards, Establishment and Hospitality Awards, Wine Awards, Industry Awards, Chef’s Choice Awards and Recognition Awards. New awards include Baker of the Year presented by Redman by Phoon Huat, Restaurant of the Year (Regional) presented by Bangkok Ranch Group and Restaurateur of the Year presented by Bangkok Ranch Group.

Lifetime Achievement Award - Lee Loong Sheng

Lifetime Achievement Award – Lee Loong Sheng

Lifetime Achievement were awarded to Chef Eric Teo, Singapore and Mr Lee Loong Sheng, Taiwan for their invaluable contribution to the F&B Industry and uplifting the culinary standards in their country.

“This year’s Awards of Excellence recipients are the best of the best and they are truly the outstanding professionals that not only set but raise the industry bar. As the Overseas Development Program goes from strength to strength as we have seen for our past winners, we know that our talents will flourish from their valuable experience. In time, I am sure that we will achieve more recognition of Singapore’s culinary scene on the global front,” said Mr Peter Knipp, CEO of PKH Pte Ltd, which manages and curates the Awards of Excellence and the World Gourmet Summit.

Meat & Livestock Australia Rising Chef of the Year - Kenneth Oh - Gattopardo Ristorante Di Mare

Meat & Livestock Australia Rising Chef of the Year – Kenneth Oh – Gattopardo Ristorante Di Mare

Other distinguished winners who walked off with the top honours include:

AT-SUNRICE GLOBALCHEF ACADEMY Apprentice Chef of the Year
Samuel Quan Xing Liang, Element on Tras Street

KÜHLBARRA Asian Cuisine Chef of the Year
Javed Ahamad, Punjab Grill Singapore

SCRIPPS NETWORK INTERACTIVE Asian Cuisine Chef of the Year (Regional)
Tan Kim Weng, Shang Palace, Kuala Lumpur

REDMAN BY PHOON HUAT Baker of the Year
Woon Thai Suan, The Fullerton Hotel & The Fullerton Bay Hotel

MKN Chef of the Year
Julien Royer, Odette

HALTON GROUP Executive Chef of the Year
Christopher Christie, Marina Bay Sands

ACADEMY OF PASTRY ARTS MALAYSIA Pastry Chef of the Year
Kenny Kong, Resorts World Sentosa

KITCHENAID Pastry Chef of the Year (Regional)
Yves Matthey, Mandarin Oriental, Hong Kong

MEAT & LIVESTOCK AUSTRALIA Rising Chef of the Year
Kenneth Oh, Gattopardo Ristorante Di Mare

CHOPE Asian Restaurant of the Year
Blue Lotus Eating House

TUNGLOK Asian Restaurant of the Year (Regional)
Mozaic, Bali

HENNESSY Bar of the Year
Manhattan

WINTERHALTER Caterer of the Year
Lavish Catering

LUZERNE Food & Beverage Manager of the Year
Nicolas Mercier, Swissotel The Stamford

SICO ASIA MICE & Banquet Manager of the Year
Joseph Pua, Sofitel Singapore Resort & Spa

HOBART New Restaurant of the Year
Salted & Hung

MEIKO Restaurant Manager of the Year
Sally Chan, Yan Ting, St Regis Singapore

HUBER’S Restaurant of the Year
Morsels

Bangkok Ranch Group Restaurant of the Year (Regional)*
Fook Lam Moon, Hong Kong

Bangkok Ranch Group Restaurateur of the Year*
Wee Teng Wen, The Lo & Behold Group

WELBILT Restaurateur of the Year (Regional)
Gaggan Anand, Gaggan Bangkok

CULINA New World Wine List of the Year
Salt Grill & Sky Bar by Luke Mangan

CULINA Old World Wine List of the Year
Jaan

BOTAS DE BARRO SOMMELIER MENTOR
Lim Hwee Peng, Winecraft Marketing & Services

UNIQUE FOOD & WINE Sommelier of the Year
Daisuke Kawai, La Terre

EPICURE Wine Distributor of the Year
Asia Wine Network

CUISINE AND WINE ASIA Wine Retailer of the Year
Artisan Cellars Pte Ltd

Bangkok Ranch Group Gourmet Distributor of the Year
Classic Fine Foods

KÜHLBARRA Gourmet Retailer of the Year
Huber’s Butchery

MARRONE Hospitality Institution of the Year
The Culinary Institute of America

ELECTROLUX Hospitality Institution of the Year (Regional)
Berjaya University College of Hospitality, Malaysia

LEE KUM KEE Chef’s Choice (Asian Cuisine)
Martin Foo, VLV

Chef’s Choice (Western Cuisine)
Petrina Loh, Morsels

Leave a Comment